top of page

Performance Archives

Spring 2024

The Games Afoot - by Ken Ludwig

Into The Woods - by Stephen Sondheim & James Lapine

Macbeth - by William Shakespeare

 

Fall 2023

SAST XX: Back to the SAST - produced by Gianna Sacca

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - by Rachel Sheinkin & William Finn

The One-Act Play That Goes Wrong - by Henry Lewis, Henry Shields, & Jonathan Sayer

Spring 2022

Perfect Arrangement - by Topher Payne 

Twelve Angry Jurors - by Reginald Rose

Fantasy Jamboree - by Harper Carporale and Josh Whitehead

Fall 2022

SAST XIX: SAST & Furious - produced by Avery Houle

Clue: On Stage - by Sandy Rustin

Working: A Musical - by Nina Faso & Stephen Schwartz

Spring 2022

The Lottery & No Exit - by Shirley Jackson (The Lottery) & Jean Paul-Sartre (No Exit)

She Kills Monsters - by Qui Nguyen

Murder at the Starlight Bistro - by Jessica Smith

Fall 2021

SAST XVIII: SAST Man Standing - produced by Avery Houle

Much Ado About Nothing - by William Shakespeare

Laughter on the 23rd Floor - by Neil Simon

Spring 2021

Hamlet - by William Shakespeare

Skywalker - by Eric Brengel & Adam Wang

Winter 2021

Check Please! - by Jonathan Rand

Fall 2020

SAST XVII: Suddenly SAST Summer - Produced by Caroline Berger & Heidi Fliegelman

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - by Washington Irving

Spring 2020

And Then There Were None - by Agatha Christie

The Matchmaker - by Thornton Wilder

The Laramie Project - by Moisés Kaufman & the Tectonic Theater Project

Fall 2019

Arsenic and Old Lace - by Joseph Kesselring

SAST XVI: Hell SAST No Fury - produced by Lena Herman

Assassins - by Stephen Sondheim & John Weidman

Spring 2019

Noises Off! - by Michael Frayn

You Can't Take it With You - by George S. Kaufman & Moss Hart

It Can't Happen Here - by Sinclair Lewis, adapted by Lewis & John C. Moffitt

​​

Fall 2018

SAST XV: The SAST of Us - produced by Patrick O'Beirne

A Doll's House - by Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Thornton Wilder

1984 - by George Orwell, adapted by Robert Owens, William E. Hall Jr, & William A. Miles Jr.

 

Spring 2018

Suicide, Incorporated - by Andrew Hinderaker

The Skin of Our Teeth - by Thornton Wilder

Fall 2017

Rumors - by Neil Simon

SAST XIV: Love and Disaster - produced by Melissa Glazar

Avenue Q - by Jeff Marx & Robert Lopez

Spring 2017

August: Osage County -  by Tracy Letts

The Mousetrap - by Agatha Christie

The Merchant of Venice - by William Shakespeare

Fall 2016

Much Ado About Nothing -  by William Shakespeare

100 Lunches: A Gourmet Comedy - by Jack Sharkey

SAST XIII: Mischief Night

 

Spring 2016

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - by Michael Friedman

The Glass Menagerie - by Tennessee Williams

A Midsummer Night's Dream - by William Shakespeare

Fall 2015

The Library - by Scott Z. Burns​

SAST XII: SAST Midnight

Almost, Maine - by John Cariani


Spring 2015

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - by Dale Wasserman

12 Angry Jurors - by Reginald Rose, adapted for the stage by Sherman L. Sergel

The Taming of the Shrew - by William Shakespeare

 

Fall 2014

Stop Kiss - by Diana Son

SAST XI: The Usual SASTpects

Pride and Prejudice - adapted by Joseph Hanreddy & J.R. Sullivan, based on the novel by Jane Austen

 

Spring 2014

Bob: A Life in Five Acts - by Peter Sinn Zachtrieb

Measure for Measure - by William Shakespeare

The Importance of Being Earnest - by Oscar Wilde

 

Fall 2013

End Days - by Deborah Zoe Laufer

SAST X: SAST from the PAST

A Streetcar Named Desire - by Tennessee Williams

 

Spring 2013

As You Like It - by William Shakespeare

The Recruiting Officer - by George Farquar

Beyond Therapy - by Christopher Durang

 

Fall 2012

Dracula - by Hamilton Deane & John L. Balderston

Avenue Q - by Robert Lopez & Jeff Marx

SAST IX: Life in the SAST Lane!

 

Spring 2012

Much Ado About Nothing - by William Shakespeare

The Phantom of the Opera - by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Charles Hart,& Richard Stilgoe

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged!) - by Adam Long, Daniel Singer, & Jess Winfield

 

Fall 2011

Twelfth Night - by William Shakespeare

SAST VIII: SAST Night Live! - What's That You Say?

The Mousetrap - by Agatha Christie

 

Spring 2011

Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead - by Bert V. Royal

Harold P. Truthington Presents the Absolute Truth of Robin Hood aka Rob Hat Guy - by Ian McWethy

Macbeth - by William Shakespeare

Noises Off! - by Michael Frayn

 

Fall 2010

Arsenic & Old Lace - by Joseph Kesselring

Nightfall with Edgar Allan Poe - by Eric Coble

SAST VII: Lucky Number SAST

 

Spring 2010

The Spectre Bridegroom - by Christopher Cartmill

A Midsummer Night's Dream - by William Shakespeare

 

Fall 2009

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead - by Tom Stoppard

SAST VI: The Circus SASTacular

 

Spring 2009

Alice in Wonderland - based on the novel by Lewis Caroll, adapted by Michele L. Vacca

Baby Talk - by Billy St. John

 

Winter 2009

The Last Five Years - by Jason Robert Brown

 

Fall 2008

The Who's Tommy - by Pete Townshend & Des McAnuff 

Wholesale Candidate - by David Kongsvedt

SAST V: Harder, Better, SASTer, Stonger

 

Spring 2008

An Ideal Husband - by Oscar Wilde

The Parrot and the Bear - by Andrew Parrish

Bare - by Jon Hartmere & Damon Intrabartolo

 

Fall 2007

Brigadoon - by Alan Jay Lerner & Frederick Loewe

The Weir - by Conor McPhearson

SAST IV: Can't Get No SASTisfaction

 

Spring 2007

SAST III: That's a Fine Piece of SAST

Performance Anxiety, featuring 'Denity Crisis and Beyond Therapy - by Christopher Durang

Aristophanes' Lysistrata: A Woman's Translation: A Comedy in Verse - by Drue Robinson Hagan

 

Fall 2006

No Exit - by Jean-Paul Sartre

Bash: Latterday Plays - by Neil LaBute

You Can't Take it With You - by Moss Hart & George S. Kaufman

 

Spring 2006

SAST II

Popcorn - by Ben Elton

Hedwig and the Angry Inch - by John Cameron Mitchell & Stephen Trask

 

Fall 2005

Into the Woods - by Stephen Sondheim & James Lapine

 

Spring 2005

SAST I

Ice House - by Darrell Louder

Fall 2004

The Laramie Project - by Moises Kaufman


Spring 2004    

Behind the Mask - various playwrights

Cinderella    

Songs for a New World - by Jason Robert Brown

Rumors - by Neil Simon


Winter 2004    

Songs for a New World - by Jason Robert Brown
Twelve Angry Jurors - by Reginald Rose


Fall 2003    

The Cripple of Irishmaan - by Martin McDonagh

Titus Andronicus - by William Shakespeare


Summer 2003

The Good Doctor - by Neil Simon

 

Spring 2003    

Weekend One-Act Festival - various playwrights


Winter 2003    

Baby with the Bathwater - by Christopher Durang

2002-2003    

Script Writer's Contest Winners, Script Readings    

24-Hours of Shakespeare          

The Monologue Competition  


Fall 2002    

The Rocky Horror Show - by Richard O'Brein


Summer 2002    

Laughing Wild - by Christopher Durang


Spring 2002    

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead - by Tom Stoppard 
 

2001-2002

The Rainbow Readings    
24 Hours of Shakespeare    
Threesome: Intimate Relations - featuring plays by Emmett Loverde, Tad Mosel, & David Ives   
Patriotic One-Acts
Reunion and Dark Pony - by David Mamet
Ancient History - by David Ives

Fall 2001

A Midsummer Night's Dream - by William Shakespeare     


2000-2001    

The Rainbow Readings    
24 Hours of Shakespeare    
Knapp's Last Tape - by Samuel Beckett  
Arsenic and Old Lace - by Joseph Kesselring

Degas C'est Moi - by David Ives
Sexual Perversity in Chicago - by David Mamet
Blue Window - by Craig Lucase
"Final Dress Rehearsal" - by Jack Frakes 
Haunted House - by Kathryn Schultz Miller
Pardon Me, Is This Your Axe in My Skull?    
Short, Quick, and to the Point

1999-2000    

The Rainbow Readings
Fourplay
12-Hour Shakespeare
Equus -
by Peter Shaffer
He's Going Crazy    
Staged Readings  
  
The Cripple of Inishmaan - by Martin McDonagh   
Reckless - by Craig Lucas
Voyage into the Macabre II    
The Bastards of Summer 

1998-1999    

24-Hour Shakespeare        

Fourplay        

Naomi in the Living Room - by Christopher Durang        

Night on the Air        

Beside Herself - by Joe Pintauro  

Murder Mystery        

The Great-Great Grandson of Jebediah Kohler - by John Bishop & Jonathan Holtzman     

Cloud 9 - by Caryl Churchill

Voyage into the Macabre        

Night of One-Acts  

 

1997-1998    

Henry V - by William Shakespeare 

WASP - by Steve Martin    
Tis Pity She's A Whore - by John Ford
Poe Night III 
Rhinoceros - by Eugène Ionesc

1997-2000    

Love Letters - by A.R.Gurney
No Exit - by Jean-Paul Sartre
The Shadow Box  

1996-1997    

You Bastard        

Identity Crisis        

The Bacchae - by Euripides    

Lion In Winter - by James Goldman       

Poe Night II      

Cabaret        

The Importance of Being Earnest - by Oscar Wilde

 

1995    

Poe Night I    
The Taming of the Shrew - by William Shakespeare

 

1994    

Voices - by Susan Griffin
Volte Face    
Lion in Winter - by James Goldman   
Waiting for Godot - by Samuel Beckett
The Glass Menagerie - by Tennessee Williams


1993    

Agnes of God - by John Pielmeier
Inherit the Wind - by Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee
Rosencrantz and Gildenstern Are Dead - by Tom Stoppard


1992    

Into the Woods - by Stephen Sondheim & James Lapine
Light Up the Sky - by Moss Hart
Burn This - by Lanford Wilson
Magic Show    
Amadeus - by Peter Shaffer


1991    

We Bombed In New Haven - by Joseph Heller    
Split 
Passion - by Peter Nichols
Bits and Pieces - by Corinne Jacker


1990    

The Fantasticks - by Harvey Schmidt & Tom Jones. 
The Skin of Our Teeth - by Thornton Wilder
'night, Mother - by Marsha Norman
Out of the Frying Pan - by Francis Swann

1989    

Cabaret - by Christopher Isherwood, John Kander, & Fred Ebb
A Midsummer Night's Dream - by William Shakespeare
The American Century    

Halfway There
Fools - by Neil Simon
Imaginary Friend - an E-52 original
After the Fall Trinity  

Dark of the Moon - by Howard Richardson and William Berney  


1988    

Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner (BLD) - student written by Scott Mason
The Untold Tale of the Prince and the Pauper    
House of Blue Leaves - by John Guare 

 
1987    

Pheonix - student written by William T. Zanowitz
Quad - student written by Scott Mason
The Guest, The Cave - series of one-acts
Black Comedy - by Peter Shaffer


1986    

Get Off My Case - student written by Scott Mason


1985    

Stops Along the Way

 
1982    

Trevor - by John Bowen
1984 - by George Orwell


1980    

Uncommon Women and Others - by Wendy Wasserstein  


1979    

Absurd Person Singular - by  Alan Ayckbourn


1978    

Smokey and the Bear    
Voices    


1977    

Muzeeka - by John Guare

   
1976    

Two for the Seesaw - by William Gibson


1975    

Godspell (musical theatre workshop) - by Stephen Schwartz & John-Michael Tebelak
Under Milkwood - by Dylan Thomas
Marat/Sade (University Theatre) - by Peter Weiss


1974    

Female Transport - by Steve Gooch

1970s    

That's Absurd    
You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown (musical theatre workshop) - by Clark Gesner & Andrew Lippa
Charlie Gilbert & Dorothy Louise   
Beyond the Fringe - by Alan Bennett, Peter Cook, Jonathan Miller, & Dudley Moore


1969    

The Brig - by Kenneth Brown
Lamp at Midnight - by Barrie Stavis

 
1968    

The Happen Haven

   
1967    

Theatre '67 (12 plays in 12 weeks)

E-52 Shows from 1930-1966
bottom of page